Illinois Department of Veterans’ Affairs and the Illinois Bicentennial Office announce ‘Honor 200’ Recipients

Illinois Department of Veterans’ Affairs and the Illinois Bicentennial Office announce ‘Honor 200’ Recipients
Honor 200 Illinois Veterans on December 3, 2018
SPRINGFIELD, IL – The Illinois Department of Veterans’ Affairs and the Illinois Bicentennial Office announced the recipients of Bicentennial HONOR 200 today, honoring the work of 200 veterans who continue to make extraordinary contributions to the people of Illinois.
“America is the greatest nation on earth because of the sacrifice of our veterans,” said Governor Bruce Rauner. “We are proud to honor these 200 men and women as part of our Bicentennial celebration. Their service didn’t stop when they took off their uniforms. They continue to be heroes among us by going above and beyond the call of duty to take care of the people in their communities.”
“The Bicentennial HONOR 200 campaign is one of the most important commemorations of the yearlong Bicentennial Celebration,” said Stuart Layne, Executive Director of the Bicentennial Commission.  “These 200 Illinois veterans truly make us Illinois Proud.”
All the Honor 200 recipients have been invited to attend the state’s official 200th birthday celebration at the United Center in Chicago on December 3, 2018.
“Honor 200 provides us with an opportunity to showcase our veterans and the values they have when it comes to serving our communities,” said IDVA Director Stephen Curda, Ph.D.
The recipients represent more than 50 counties across the state of Illinois. Nominees were evaluated based on their achievements, and on the extent to which their contributions have aided, benefited and provided inspiration to their community at large.  In addition, nominees must have received an honorable discharge from the U.S. military and reside in Illinois.
The IDVA and the Illinois Bicentennial Office are thankful for the support of Boeing, Walgreens, Peoples Gas and ComED, who are helping honor the 200 veterans at the Bicentennial birthday party.

The Honor 200 recipients are:
Frist Name
Last Name
City
Daniel L
Acosta
Joliet
Robert M
Adams
Winfield
Jose
Alferez
Naperville
Ronald Steven (Steve)
Allen
Newman
Loyal (Andy)
Anderson
Mt. Carmel
Ronald
Archibald
Aurora
Robert A.
Arciola
Bartlett
Damon T.
Arnold
Chicago
James A
Balcer
Chicago
Stanley D
Banash
Chicago
Barry
Baron
Bourbonnais
Charles “Red”
Becker
Evansville
William R.
Beiersdorf
Arlington Hts.
Terrence J.
Benshoff
Glen Ellyn
Rex K.
Berry
Springfield
AC Homer Lee
Bizzle, III
Bellwood
Steve B.
Blinn
Orland Park
Stoy
Bliss
Maroa
Ethan
Blumhorst
Carbondale
John
Borling
Rockford
Patrick Walker
Brannan
Jacksonville
Andrew J “Doc”
Brown
Chicago
Bill
Browne
Hazel Crest
Sharon
Buchanan
Chicago
David “Scott”
Buennemeyer
Marseilles
Delmar
Buske
Litchfield
Patricia A.
Caire
Chicago
Stanley
Campbell
Rockford
Joe L.
Cherry, Jr.
Plainfield
Josue E.
Cordova
New Lenox
Mario
Cornelio
Shorewood
Brad
Cox
Springfield
Rochelle
Crump
Hazelcrest
Carlos Enrique
Cruz
Oswego
Robert M
Davis
South Holland
Thomas J.
Day
Berwyn
John Henry”Dutch”
DeGroot
Mt. Prospect
Daren S.
Dietmeier
Aledo
Stacey
Dixon
Chicago
Gardner T.
Douglas
Chicago
Thomas Michael
Dubelbeis
Orland Park
Charlie
Dukes
Georgetown
Patrick John
Dunham
Lindenhurst
Gary
Eisenhower, Sr.
Freeport
John
Espinoza
Rock Falls
Craig A.
Essick
Elgin
William Joseph
Fanning
Fowler
Edward M.
Farmer
Chicago
Felipe
Ferrer
Elk Grove Village
Rodney J.
Fink
Macomb
Beverly A.
Fitch
Calumet City
Steven
Fixler
Wheaton
Jorge
Fonseca
Bolingbrook
Dr. Clarice R.
Ford
Springfield
Thomas
Ford
Mt. Carmel
Candy
Gann
Havana
Joan H.
Garvert
Springfield
Sharon
Gaston
Burnham
Thomas Green
Gilder, Jr.
Lake Barrington
Bradley P.
Gould
Rantoul
Michael P.
Graffis
Tinley Park
Ernest
Gregory
Meredosia
SFC Frank
Gutierrez
Chicago
William
Haine
Alton
Lawrence W.
Hallstrom, LTC
Dunlap
Daryl
Hancock
Collinsville
Thomas
Harness
Carterville
Major Gen. David
Harris
Arlington Hts.
Derrick K.
Harris
Chicago
Michael M.
Hartman
Mendota
James
Harvey
Elgin
Robert M
Healy
Schaumburg
Julius
Hegler
Danville
David M.
Helfrich
Freeburg
Gary Charles
Henning
Freeburg
Paul Joseph
Hettich
Antioch
James
Hobson
Chicago
Eugene L.
Hollaway
Chester
Michael
Holub
Berwyn
Joshua
Huey
Streator
Dona Carol
Huffman
Chandlerville
Dale H.
Hunter
Springfield
Robert
Iverson, III
Broadview
William T
Jackson
Forsyth
Raymond P.
Jakubiak
Naperville
Tyler
Janiak
Princeton
Donald Lee
Jennings
Waverly
Tommy “Tom” Lee
Jones
Pingree Grove
Arleigh
Jones
Tuscola
David
Kammpwerth
Highland
Gregory
Kelm
Belvidere
James
Kerr, Sr.
Rock Island
John
Kowalski
Scheller
Michael Edward
Lake
Des Plaines
Frank Robert
Langenhorst
Germantown
Jimmie D.
Lansford
Streator
Clifford
Lauderdale
Shorewood
Matthew Lee
Lawson
Winchester
Art
Leach
Odell
David D
Lewis
Girard
Col. Anthony P.
Libri, Jr.
New Berlin
Vincent R
Long
Beason
Alberto
Lopez
Elgin
Dale H.
Lovekamp
Beardstown
Herschel L.
Luckinbill
Montgomery
Allen
Lynch
Gurnee
Gerald L.
Mahr
Mt. Auburn
Albert
Mampre
Skokie
Marie
Marcotte
Washington
James R.
Marshall
Topeka
Victor
Martinka
Plainfield
Lisa Ann
Mattingly
Winfield
William D
Maune
Park Forest
John L.
McCorkle
Jacksonville
Terrence J.
McDonald
Markham
Joseph P.
McKeown
Elgin
Philip H.
Mette
Effingham
John Albert
Metzger
Benton
John Joseph
Micetich
Coal City
Maryna
Misiewicz
Freeport
James H
Mukoyama, Jr.
Glenview
Eric
Murphy
Chatham
Louis
Myers, Jr.
Petersburg
Virginia A.
Narsete
Lisle
Larry E.
Nazimek
Chicago
William L.
Neuman
Waverly
Dennis, L
Nilsson
Niles
William J
Nissen
Lake Bluff
Christopher J.
O’Donnell
Winnetka
Stanley
Olenjack
Bradley
Anthony
O’Neal
Girard
Timothy George
O’Neil
Roselle
Greg
Padovani
Arlington Heights
Ralph
Pechanio
Elmhurst
Leo Walter
Penkala
Wheaton
Larry
Perrine
Quincy
Frederick (Fritz)
Pfister
Chatham
John
Picciolo
Lockport
Kathie
Powless
Blue Mound
John C.
Preston
Redbud
Jennifer
Pritzker
Chicago
Robert W
Reichert
Woodridge
Sam
Rice
Toulon
Diane Leslee
Richardson
Belleville
Ned B.
Ricks
Gurnee
Ernest
Rinella
Marion
Wilbert
Rolves
Carlyle
Thomas F.
Root
Princeton
Dustin
Row
Columbia
Alan W.
Rowe
Ottawa
Mallory D.
Russell
Lawrenceville
James
Sabella
O’Fallon
Benjamin Drew
Sanders
Joliet
Oscar Harrison
Sanders, Jr.
Anna
Roy Brown
Sartin
Chicago
Lawrence J.
Sassorossi
Highland Park
Joseph S.
Schaler
Lincoln
Blake
Schroedter
Effingham
John
Schwan
So. Barrington
Roger
Schwengel
Quincy
John Williams
Scifers
Hainesville
Delbert Leon
Seaton
Streamwood
Nick D.
Seefeld
Aledo
John Walter
Shaw
Naperville
Ronald
Singer
Geneva
Lt. Col. Sarah D.
Smith
Edwardsville
C.O.
Smith
Jacksonville
Kevin
Smith
Orland Park
Victor A.
Somoza
Crystal Lake
Robert
Spears
Knoxville
Vincent J
Speranza
Auburn
J.D. “Butch”
Spindler
Robinson
Cheri L.
Stanton (Clayton)
Monmouth
Robert
Statam
Chicago
Dennis
Thompson
Alsip
Eugene Kenneth
Thompson
Marseilles
Aaron P
Thorpe
Macomb
Dennis
Tipsword
East Peoria
Raymond E.
Torres
Sterling
Lauralee A.
Treece
Waverly
Darrel
Tucker
Clinton
Angela Denise
Tyler
Chicago
Richard J.
Van Pelt
Manteno
Rogelio
Villa
Chicago
Bruce David
Voges
St. Joseph
Michael E.
Walton
Springfield
Rodney
Wangelin
LaSalle
Craig 
Warner
Vernon Hills
Dawn Renee
Whitcomb
Quincy
Earl M.
White
Salem
Thomas P
Wilczak
Romeoville
Eli
Williamson
Chicago
Derrick
Winding
Chicago
William
Wolff
Bloomingdale
Winston
Woodard, III
Oak Lawn
Chad T.
Woodburn
El Paso
James Hector
Word
Steeleville
Frank
Wozniak
Lemont
Edward N
Wright
Jacksonville
Roy E.
Ziegler
Taylorville

MEDIA

A statewide multimedia campaign will celebrate Illinois' influence on the world through music, sports, agriculture, literature, commerce, history, technology and innovation, transportation, and art and architecture.

Get Social

Stay connected with all information on the Illinois Bicentennial through our social media.

LATEST TWEETS

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Get inspired by Bicentennial stories, gain access to exclusive information about events and happenings, and discover even more reasons to be #IllinoisProud.

  • Name